Privacy policy

Gathering of personal information
Everything that can identify a person such as name, address, phone number, mail and IP address can be categorized as personal data. In most cases there will be gathered some amount of personal data, when you interact digitally with Gejst digitally.
When you sign up for a newsletter or enters a competition, we collect the information, that you provide – in most cases this would be name, mail and country. When you place an order at gejst.com or contacts us by mail, we collect the data, that you share – in most cases this will be name, address, company, phone number, information about the products you have purchased or returned and payment and delivery information. When you visit Gejst. Com information about your activity on our website, your browser, search words on our website, your IP-adress, network and information about how you entered our website, will automatically be gathered. We primarily gather the described data in order to make our communication relevant, to do analysis and statistics and to optimize the user experience and functionality on our website. We solely collect and store your personal information for non-personal business purposes.
Use of personal information
We only process relevant and necessary information. Necessary information could be your address for shipping an item. This information is both necessary to provide you with the best service and also to comply with tax and book keeping legislations. Relevant information could be your activity on our website in regard to sending you newsletters (that you have given consent to) with content, that is customized to you and your preferences. We neither sell, distribute or share your personal information in any sort of way, unless it is necessary for us to deliver our service to you, you gave us permission, it is necessary in order to comply with laws or It is part of a collaboration with data processors, both in and outside of EU/EØS. Under rare and certain circumstances and in accordance with legislation, it may be necessary to disclose information to public authorities, including judicial authorities. For instance, information can be passed on to the police in the event of suspected fraud etc. Our website is driven by external suppliers, that gather the information on behalf of Gejst and as instructed by Gejst.
Removing, editing and getting insight to your personal information
We delete your personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose that provided our reason for collecting, processing and storing your data. You always have the right to take contact at info@gejst.com and have your personal information updated, limited or removed if it does not conflict another Danish law. Furthermore, if requested, we can tell you about the information we are processing about you. However, such access may be limited for the sake of protecting other people’s privacy, trade secrets and intellectual property rights. If you prefer, you can have a copy of the personal information about you, that we have access to. All requests concerning personal information should be addressed to info@gejst.com.
Cookies
If we use cookies, you will be informed about this and asked for consent. However, cookies needed to guarantee functionality and settings can be used without your consent.
Right of complaint
If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, you can always contact us by e-mail or phone, as stated at the top. You can also apply to the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark.